Wednesday, August 31, 2011

You need Me.. I don't need you

Hi all!

Hope that the week has been going great, I'm thick into my exams at the moment.. I haven't completely forgotten about blogging but it has taken the back seat over the last few days.

I booked my tickets for Cape Town yesterday YIPPEE!
I honestly can't wait to dress up, go everywhere and take LOADS of pictures of course.

Something that I've been thinking about which by listening to Ed Sheeran's you need me, I don't need you song is that, You should not be treated like anything but the best. Seriously..ever heard of the saying.. If you want me in your life, You will find a way to put me there! OR even better, If you think someone means so much to you, you will definitely go out of your way to show them that. But I feel like I'm done with feeling like I need you and you don't need me, Because it doesn't work the way right!! So I refuse To be a second option, so until you act like a real person. I don't need you!

anyway. Check out Ed's song. Don't stand for bullshit, Honestly.. you're better that than. So much BETTER.

Ed Sheeran- You need me, I don't need you

Monday, August 29, 2011

Busy Times

Happy Monday Everyone
Today I wrote 6hours worth of exams and I will admit that yesterday,I was scared out of my MIND,

I needed a serious pick me up, all day I just couldnt stop thinking about Cape Town.. The things that I intend of going, some special party ideas for the bff.. and lets just say I have an amazing trick up my sleeve. I'm so excited to be seeing my lovely ladayy On wednesday :)
 I've been listening to Ed Sheeran quite a lot recently, its calming and beautiful.
 I'll add in a link for you guys to check it out.

As I said previously, I needed a pickmeupper and looking at pretty stylish pics always does the trick.
Take a look at these two pics, they're my fav :)

The first pic makes me quite keen to get another tattoo which I hope to get done in cape town, exciting times ahead no doubt. Not to mention these girls have killer style, they're Taken from

Here's that Ed song I promised
Skinny Love By Ed Sheeran

Another one I've for a very very long time is By Paolo Nutini
Last Request By Paolo Nutini

Saturday, August 27, 2011

You're my New Obsession

This may seem odd, but im blogging with dye in my hair. Talk about multi.tasking!

I'm going back to black 'Amy Wino says ''You go back to her and I'll go back to black''
I just have to share my new music obsession Rizzle Kicks, They're brilliant..well in my opinion anyway.
I LOVE anything and everything british, including guys lol
The clothes, music, vibe, style, people, places, lifestyle.

I'd rather listen to brit music ANYDAY and most especially Rizzle Kicks. I have a bit of a crush on Jordan the rapper ......oops
Can't wait for you guys to see my black hair, the new stuff that I bought yesterday and today :D eeeeeek.
Black hair is so sexy yet so rockNroll at the same time./ I've included a few of my fav Rizzle Kicks video's for you guys to check out. Hope you love them as much as I do !!
The dubstep may be my fav song at the moment but I ultimately love all the tunes.
Its the remix of Lily allen's song, The Fear. Which just reminds me of when I got to be all cool and do a photoshoot ''I'll take my clothes of and it will be shameless but everyone knows, thats how you get famous'' LOL
I love the style of the Rizzle Kicks. I'm obsessed.. can you tell?

Love the Beat of this tune,
Miss Cigarette
Other fav
Rizzle #1 Fan ;)

xx Mics !!

Wednesday, August 24, 2011

The Time has come...... To wear less!

I'm far too excited that summer is near :)

I wanted to show you guys a few looks that I've been loving. Can't wait to try them out, its definitely much more fun teenager like.

Things I'm looking for..
High waist shorts(Going to try jayjays)
Dotted stockings (Should be at forever New)
A denim button.up(Seen one at woolworths)
Mix it all up with an awesome jacket and the outfit is DONE!

Also, what I've been thinking about is a droopy vest, the one where the sides show of your Bra! When I get one, I'll defs post it on here :)

Tuesday, August 23, 2011

The Visual Stuff

This pretty much sums up how i've been feeling
I miss a few things today
Eden (My dear cousin)
My mind
My sister
Being a Kid

Awesome Video

So I found this really cool video. Please don't stop waering make up after this but just think about what you put your poor face through!

I love make-up, defs a M.A.C queen for life. Be a school girl like myself and only wear make-up on weekends :)

Welcome the natural look ..A Years Worth of Make-up

Monday, August 22, 2011

Kim Kardashians wedding song

Definitely worth a listen :) click ------> Angels _ Robin Thicke

Best Tweet Ever

I just received  a tweet from the Pastor Joseph Prince. I am nowhere near religious.. but I just thought I'd follow him on twitter for words of wisdom. I respect every religion and feel excited about learning ways of different Cultures/Traditions. Therefore I treat every religion as if I am a part of it.

Anyway.. This is what it said  ''Hi, thanks for allowing me to be part of your world&to be able to speak into your life. Remember, you are destined to reign, be abundantly blessed!''

I feel as though I can now take over the world as through God, anything is possible.

Monday Thoughts

Happy Monday Everyone!
I am reminded that its officially a week that I start trials.. I cannot bare see my last tweet because I'm falling short of my own promises to study. Which by the by have commenced, well kinda.
I will make a better effort though, once fluffy the cat gets of my books!

So far, I've only heard good things about my blog  though I do feel it lacks that certain edge. In time I'm sure it will piece together.

I see that stores such as woolworths are already starting to display summer wear which makes my heart VERY happy. Whats not to love about prancing in a bikini and kaftan all day??

I had this deep feeling of needing to help people today and what better way to start than to visit a chilrens home down the road from my school, I really want to make a difference in someones life and help out in whatever way I can. I hope that oneday maybe I could even start my own organisation which reaches out to women who are victims of Abuse and Rape. All is well to lead a good life, never short of anything and complain that we constantly need more. I will admit, theres always something that I want. That is why I am making a concerted effort to put all of my needs and wants aside and start helping others.

We are truly lucky that we have a meal to eat everday, choice of clothing and most importantly Shelter!

I will confess, I am selfish. I'm not perfect but I am making plans to change that and to even spend an hour or two with these little children who have been abandonded. I truly feel this knot in my throat as I'm typing. I really do want to make a difference in this world and help those less fortunate than myself.

I truly hope that I've inspired you in someway to get out there and help those around you.

We can do no great things, only small things with great love.  ~Mother Teresa

Let me remind you that there is no price tag on love, if you emrace somone with kindness and warmth. You have already gievn them the world!


I expect to pass through life but once.  If therefore, there be any kindness I can show, or any good thing I can do to any fellow being, let me do it now, and not defer or neglect it, as I shall not pass this way again.  ~William Penn

Sunday, August 21, 2011

Last One Standing

Its sunday so soon :(

I have had such an amazing weekend!! I wish I could go back and slow things down a bit. On friday, I tried wearing a turban, I felt SO cool and different. I've also come to the final conclusion that Durban doesn't appreciate such dare devils like myself when it comes to style. I had the weird look a few times, but it didnt phase me..

On saturday before going to the mall to do a promo, I headed to a little boutique called Plain Jane, I found the most amazing vintage top called Moth. I think i'm pretty much inlove with it. I also found really cute wedges at Mr price. I love that store, its so funky and I always find random stuff in there when I least expect it. Its also pretty cheap so you can buy tons of different pieces and always change what you're wearing or update your look.

I wore the mix up to my uncles birthday dinner party, it was really sweet and the food was amazing (north indian styled)

Today I bid farewell to my cousin Daryl whom is pretty much my bother, it was his dads birthday, so his girlfriend Michelle came down also.

I realised that my hair is extremely long (reaches my derriere)
or at least I think it goes that way lol.

I'm already planning a next trip to Cape Town . So excited .
Definitely need to work hard to reward myself with this special trip, It will also be my bff Sehrishs 19th bday and I really want to do something special for her. I feel like I've found my soul mate.. She is really the best friend to me! I'd be so lost without her. We've pretty much been through so much together and stood by each other wiping the tears away and always know what to do to make each other smile. The distance between us doesnt make anything different. I can't even count the many times I've cried in her arms over boys lol When we see each other its like nothing ever changed! Till death do us part :) I love you

One of the days at school.. My friend kirsty was talking to me about her bf cheating, his excuse was alcohol. LOL. but anyway, she said something with really made me think.. Picture this : If you are really drunk at a club with a sibling present. You sure do know not to kiss your sibling, so howcome knowing who your gf/bf is.. see another girl/guy, hook up and blame it on alcohol.. Do you see where im heading with this? As drunk as you are, you know not to kiss your brother or sister . So you must know that this girl/guy thats coming onto you isnt your gf/bf.. but you'd still hookup! Just something to contemplate..
I hope you all had a great weekend :)

Thursday, August 18, 2011

When was the last time you did Something for the first time?

I am beyond thrilled today :D
Last weekend whilst in the Drakensberg, Something happened... I braved the cold to have my pictures taken by the most beautiful and talented Stephanie Nicolaas, who happens to be my newest cousin! It was absolute spur of the moment and I was shaken with excitment. We literally played around and spotted the good backrounds,It really was the best experience ever. I mean, I am definitely no model, so all the posing without any smiles was new to be. Serious And Sexy was the look of the day!

I have two pics to share, Each from the two different looks we did. The first being Au Natural and the second, a sari inspired draping.

The giggles were so us and the set was perfect, I mean its almost like it was meant to be. It exceeded my every expectation, who better to take such beautiful pictures, especially seeing as it was my first photoshoot ever.

I felt so comfortable in my own skin, Be proud of who you are. Booty and all!!

Tuesday, August 16, 2011

Gym Bunny!

So today I decided to get back into the gym thing. I really felt so good afterwards!
After all Amanda from Ugly Betty once said ''Good things come to those who weigh less''

My amazing sisters introduced me to LuLuLemon a while back and I've been hooked ever since. It is great, stylish work out clothes for women. I mean, we all want to work out and look amazing at the same time. Lululemon has a huge range of really retro gear so you never have to feel like a frump.
The clothes are really comfortable so you're not really suffering for fashion. You actually look like quite the professional ;)

My gym gear today included really awesome black lululemon running pants which make your ass look OH SO HOT, jayjay's slouchy top, lululemon sports bra which looks like a bikini top and a Denim look lulu jacket. I felt like i've been training for years haha !!
I've included a few pics just for you to get a feel of their style. As I told my sister on a previous skype session, where she was wearing their running shorts. If I saw her running on the road in those shorts.. I would crash my car, so can you imagine how hot anyone else would look rocking lululemon!!
Hot workout song - This moment_Nic Chagall, In<3 with it

Monday, August 15, 2011

To Forever

Monday Blues And Sad Goodbyes

Finally Back home after an AMAZING weekend to the country. I have to admit that I learnt a lot this trip. Its an amazing escape!
Very beautiful and quiet. I somehow managed the packing task pretty well as I only tucked away what was needed, unlike the last Cape Twon trip where I sat on my suitcase in the parking lot trying to close it lol.
So first things first, as far as fashion goes, I rocked the country road look which is soft neutral colours, Soft browns and knit. I tried wearing leggings and denim shorts for the first time and quite enjoyed it! This morning was sad as we parted our different ways :( I sure do miss the fun giggles.

Being with my family and our new american addittion made me realise how greateful I am to have such amazing people around me.
Turning this into an appreciation post but It really is so important to stop and Say a simple THANK YOU!

When last did you Thank someone simply for being themselves?

I feel like there is tons of catching up to do as far as the posts go but I'm certain that i'll slowly catch up.

Currently listening to the Adele 21 album, I personally think it is BRILLIANT. I'm inlove with almost every song on there.
Regrets and Mistakes, they're all memeories made.
I am a hopeless romantic!! There I said it. (Emo moment)
Something has been going through my mind this past weekend..
LOVE VIBES. Adele has sparked this sneaky thought but I cannot wait for the day that we all find our Prince/Princess. Of course, you have to go through a few toads and I sure have had my fair share, thats just a part of growing up, even though we hope that the toad will oneday turn into a Prince! 
Something to think about

Forgive your past and simply be mine!
Big kisses

Friday, August 12, 2011

Me again

Hi All :) As i'm still trying to figure out how to personalise my blog, I'd like to Thank everyone who has viewed it..being family,friends and of course all my new cyber friends!
A lot has being happening this week, matric is not for the faint hearted. Deadlines and tons of studying to do, as well as drama backlogged in the back of your mind. There is just so much to do, I have come to realise how you respond and handle it will eventually teach you to avoid all the negativity.
Peace and happiness.. is that too much to ask for??
I mean, I should be the one allowed to have meltdowns. hahaha but anyway, As much as I dislike matric, I need to do well to build my future and expand my horizons.
I definitely feel many sleepless nights ahead of me. Nonetheless, My family and I are on a trip to the mountains very early in the AM, currently thinking about the outfits I have mentally matched up ;)
Alexa Chung has recently become one of my fashion idols, her outfits are so simple, yet stylishly out together. She always looks bright eyed and comfortable in her own choice of mash ups. I admire her ability to put together a look without trying very hard.

One last mention, I have discovered that Annie Leibovitz has done a photoshoot for the Kardashian Line at Sears, It is perfection personified!.


Tuesday, August 09, 2011


Since creating this blog..its pretty much all I think about lol, My mind urges me to just be the epitome of a perfect blogger! Its insane, but this morning whilst flipping through the tele, I found myself utterly inspired by Annie Leibovitz! I was truly amazed by her work and story. Most capitvaing and simple. Having toured with the rolling stones, she gained a lifetime friendship capturing moments in the most unique ways. What a risk taker, she's been there and done that! I find photography to be something deeper, its not just about the picture.. its about the art and deep apreciation which could be admired for hours on end. I could really go on about how I adore the work of Annie Leibovitz, but I'd rather you see for yourslef. Enjoy :)

Sunday, August 07, 2011

Hippy Hawaii

I'm wearing a dress from mauritius, Bib from harrods, Jager meister fun flower neckpiece that I wore as a headband.

This weekend has been awfully busy and I'm glad that I finally have some time to sit down and share some pics and a little info about this really cool hippy hawaii party that I attended last night. I searched the corners of my cupboard to get ideas of what to wear and turns out that I actually have a cool hippy collection going on. I really wanted to rise to the occasion and find it rude when people don't dress up when attending a themed party, it just males it that much more fun. In light of all things hippy .. COLOUR just came to mind but as the weather was pissy, I decided to add a touch of sophistication to my look. I really am a dare devil when it comes to fashion and I really do not hesitate to try a new look. I find myself open minded and just ignited with this huge appreciation for all things fashion!!

Friday, August 05, 2011

New Blogger On the Block and This time For Real!

The one on the right is ME :)
Due To many hours spent looking and feeling a slight tint of jealously over other stunning blogs. I have decided to create a new one, this time hopefully watching it prosper day by day. My main objective is to share my Love for Fashion, Music, Life and Beauty with everyone. Feel free to post comments and what not (even if you think my blog sucks) haha but baby steps for now. Hope My blog inspires all other just like me :)